Company Fined 725,000€ for Collecting Employee’s Fingerprints

The Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, “Dutch DPA”) recently fined a company for violating the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) by collecting personal data using fingerprint systems. Under the GDPR, ”biometric data means personal data resulting from specific technical processing relating to the physical, physiological or behavioural characteristics of a natural person, which allow […]

5 Data Privacy Violations that Led to Fines

1. Accessing personal data without authorization Since the General data Protection (GDPR) has been enforced, many sanctions have been applied to data handlers for not complying to certain provisions of the law. For the first time, an employee was sentenced to 6 months of prison for violating the GDPR. The news comes from England. According […]

GDPR after 2 years

Technology is evolving at a much faster pace than many of us might have anticipated. These advancements also brought concerns about individual privacy.  One of the goals of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) was to give European data subjects more control over their personal data. To what extent can we ensure that these privacy […]

hands holding paper family cutout, family home, adoption foster care, homeless support , family mental health, homeschool education, Autism support, domestic violence, social distancing, isolation

Children’s Online Privacy During COVID-19

According to a report released by the United Nations more than 770 million students world-wide are directly affected by the COVID-19 pandemic’s closing of schools and universities. As the virus has affected the normal course of daily life, children currently receiving online education need specific protection of their personal data as they may be less […]